2016 Trophies

 

Helm Crew Pos'n Race Cup
Jason Riby Kayleigh Roberts 1st First Race of Season Ian Drummond
Jason Riby Eleanor Nailon 1st Morning (Early) Cup
Cliff English   2nd Morning (Early)  
Phil Hagan   3rd Morning (Early)  
Phil Hagan   1st Afternoons (Early) Millenium Shield
Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts 2nd Afternoons (Early)  
Jason Riby Eleanor Nailon 3rd Afternoons (Early)  
Phil Hagan   1st Morning (Late) Millenium Plate
Jason Riby Eleanor Nailon 2nd Morning (Late)  
Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts 1st Afternoons (Late) Millenium Salver
Jason Riby Eleanor Nailon 2nd Afternoons (Late)  
Ian Martin Elizabeth Robertson 3rd Afternoons (Late)  
Cliff English   1st Slow Handicap Wednesday Evening Malcolm Dixon
Iain Robinson   2nd Slow Handicap Wednesday Evening  
Karl Milford   3rd Slow Handicap Wednesday Evening  
Ian Martin Elizabeth Robertson 1st Wednesday (Sunrise / Sunset) Presidents Cup
Cliff English   2nd Wednesday (Sunrise / Sunset)  
Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts 3rd Wednesday (Sunrise / Sunset)  
Ian Martin Elizabeth Robertson 1st Fast Handicap Wednesday Evening Sports Week Cup
Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts 2nd Fast Handicap Wednesday Evening  
Jason Riby Eleanor Nailon 3rd Fast Handicap Wednesday Evening  
Ian Martin Elizabeth Robertson 1st Pursuit Race RNLI  Hilda Nelson
Phil Hagan   2nd Pursuit Race RNLI   
Jason Riby Eleanor Nailon 3rd Pursuit Race RNLI   
Alan Manson     Seamanship Award Port of Tyne Trophy
Margaret Robinson Yvonne Henry   Special Achievement Coniston Old Man Tankard
Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts   Broken Boat Mast Section 
Jason Riby Eleanor Nailon   Capsize Upturned Upturned Wooden OK 
Elizabeth Robertson     Most Improved Youth Cup
Laura Ball     Most Improved Sailor Tankard
Jennifer Hayes     Novice Novice Cup

2015 Trophies

Sailor Crew Pos'n Race Cup
         
Iain Robinson   1st First Race of Season Ian Drummond
         
Ian Martin   1st Morning (Early) Cup
Cliff English   2nd Morning (Early)  
Andy Weatherspoon   3rd Morning (Early)  
         
Ian Martin   1st Afternoons (Early) Millenium Shield
Cliff English   2nd Afternoons (Early)  
Phil Hagan   3rd Afternoons (Early)  
         
Eleanor Nailon Jason Riby 1st Morning (Late) Millenium Plate
Ian Martin Clare Martin 2nd Morning (Late)  
Kieran Graham Niall Graham 3rd Morning (Late)  
         
Kieran Graham Niall Graham 1st Afternoons (Late) Millenium Salver
Ian Martin Clare Martin 2nd Afternoons (Late)  
Jason Riby Eleanor Nailon 3rd Afternoons (Late)  
         
Ian Martin   1st Slow Handicap Wednesday Evening Malcolm Dixon
Cliff English   2nd Slow Handicap Wednesday Evening  
Jason Riby Eleanor Nailon 3rd Slow Handicap Wednesday Evening  
         
Kieran Graham Niall Graham 1st Wednesday (Sunrise / Sunset) Presidents Cup
Karl Milford   2nd Wednesday (Sunrise / Sunset)  
Iain Robinson   3rd Wednesday (Sunrise / Sunset)  
         
Andy Weatherspoon   1st Laser Morning Early Vic May Trophy
         
Ian Martin   1st Laser Wednesday Evening Rose Bowl
David Robertson   2nd Laser Wednesday Evening  
Harry Docherty   3rd Laser Wednesday Evening  
         
Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts 1st Barts Bash Mouth of Tyne Trophy
         
Kieran Graham Niall Graham 1st Pursuit Race RNLI Hilda Nelson
Ian Martin Ian Judd 2nd Pursuit Race RNLI  
Jason Riby Eleanor Nailon 3rd Pursuit Race RNLI  
         
Ian Martin   1st Sailor of the Year Littlehaven Handicap Trophy
         
Alan Manson     Seamanship Port of Tyne Trophy
Chris Albert     Special Achievement Coniston Old Man Tankard
Niall Graham     Broken Boat Mast Section
Ian Judd     Capsize Upturned Upturned Wooden OK
Jake Lipscombe     Most Improved Youth  
Alex Edge     Most Improved Sailor Tankard
Zac Tomlinson     Novice  

2014 Trophies

Sailor Crew Pos'n Race Cup
         
Steve Lowe   1st First Race of Season Ian Drummond
         
Ian Martin Clare Philbrick 1st Morning (Early) Cup
Niall Graham   2nd Morning (Early)  
Iain Robinson   3rd Morning (Early)  
         
Ian Martin Clare Philbrick 1st Afternoons (Early) Millenium Shield
Niall Graham   2nd Afternoons (Early)  
Dave Addison Jack Dale 3rd Afternoons (Early)  
         
Steve Lowe   1st Morning (Late) Millenium Plate
Mark Henman   2nd Morning (Late)  
Phil Hagan   3rd Morning (Late)  
         
Elizabeth Roberston Cara Buyers 1st Afternoons (Late) Millenium Salver
David Mills   2nd Afternoons (Late)  
Eleanor Nailon Jason Riby 3rd Afternoons (Late)  
         
Jason Riby   1st Slow Handicap Wednesday Evening Malcolm Dixon
Steve Lowe   2nd Slow Handicap Wednesday Evening  
Ian Martin Clare Philbrick 3rd Slow Handicap Wednesday Evening  
         
Phil Hagan   1st Morning Mix Vaux Trophy Tankard
Andrew Grieve   2nd Morning Mix  
Andy Anderson   3rd Morning Mix  
         
Ian Martin Clare Philbrick 1st Wednesday (Sunrise / Sunset) Presidents Cup
Steve Lowe   2nd Wednesday (Sunrise / Sunset)  
Elizabeth Roberston Cara Buyers 3rd Wednesday (Sunrise / Sunset)  
         
David Mills   1st Laser Morning Late Glass Bowl
Kerry Arbon   2nd Laser Morning Late  
    3rd Laser Morning Late  
         
Phil Hagan   1st Laser Afternoon Early Bob Hopwood
David Mills   2nd Laser Afternoon Early  
    3rd Laser Afternoon Early  
         
Kieran Graham   1st Laser Afternoon Late Shield
David Mills   2nd Laser Afternoon Late  
    3rd Laser Afternoon Late  
         
Phil Hagan   1st Laser Wednesday Evening Rose Bowl
Peter Griffith   2nd Laser Wednesday Evening  
Kieran Graham   3rd Laser Wednesday Evening  
         
Simon Weatherspoon   1st Barts Bash Mouth of Tyne Trophy
         
Simon Weatherspoon   1st Nut Cracker Winter Series Nut Cracker Shield
Andy Weatherspoon   2nd Nut Cracker Winter Series  
Mark Henman   3rd Nut Cracker Winter Series  
         
Simon Weatherspoon   1st Icicle Winter Series Silver Sail
Andy Weatherspoon   2nd Icicle Winter Series  
Mark Henman   3rd Icicle Winter Series  
         
Simon Wetherspoon   1st Boxing Day Race Cup
         
Steve Lowe   1st Pursuit Race RNLI Hilda Nelson
Eve English   2nd Pursuit Race RNLI  
Phil Hagan   3rd Pursuit Race RNLI  
         
Ian Martin   1st Sailor of the Year Littlehaven Handicap Trophy
         
Kieran Grahem Liam Mattimore   Special Achievement Coniston Old Man Tankard
Kieran Grahem     Broken Boat Mast Section
Jason Riby Niall Graham   Capsize Upturned Upturned Wooden OK
Elizabeth Roberston Cara Buyers   Most Improved Youth  
Eleanor Nailon     Most Improved Sailor Tankard

2013 Trophies

 

Sailor Crew Pos'n Race Cup
         
Jamie Finlay   1st First Race of Season Ian Drummond
         
Cliff English   1st Morning (Early) Cup
Jamie Finlay   2nd was  
Jason Riby   3rd Slow Handicap Race 1  
         
Phil Hagan   1st Afternoons (Early) Millenium Shield
Kieran Graham   2nd was  
Alex Collins   3rd Slow Handicap Race 2  
         
Jason Riby   1st Morning (Late) Millenium Plate
Karl Milford   2nd was  
Les Perry   3rd Slow Handicap Race 3  
         
Jason Riby   1st Afternoons (Late) Millenium Salver
Eve English   2nd was  
Les Perry   3rd Slow Handicap Race 4  
         
Jason Riby   1st Slow Handicap Wednesday Evening Malcolm Dixon
Cliff English   2nd Slow Handicap Wednesday Evening  
Steve Lowe   3rd Slow Handicap Wednesday Evening  
         
Jason Riby   1st Morning Sprints (early) Vaux Trophy Tankard
Cliff English   2nd was  
Niall Graham   3rd Series 3 AM / Fast Handicap Race 1  
         
Jason Riby   1st Morning Sprints (Late) Presidents Cup
Cliff English   2nd was  
Steve Lowe   3rd Series 3 PM / Fast Handicap Race 2  
         
Kieran Graham   1st Laser Morning Early Vic May Trophy
Phil Hagan   2nd was  
David Robertson   3rd Laser Series 1 AM + PM  
         
Kieran Graham   1st Laser Morning Late Glass Bowl
Andrew Grieve   2nd was  
Alex Collins   3rd Laser Series 2 AM + PM  
         
Phil Hagan   1st Laser Afternoon Early Bob Hopwood
Kieran Graham   2nd was  
Alex Collins   3rd Laser Series 3 AM + PM  
         
Fiona Gill   1st Laser Afternoon Late Shield 
David Mills   2nd was  
Gavin Sharp   3rd Laser Race 4  
         
Phil Hagan   1st Laser Wednesday Evening Rose Bowl
Andrew Grieve   2nd Laser Wednesday Evening  
David Robertson   3rd Laser Wednesday Evening  
         
Bob Newby Elizabeth O'Neill 1st Miracle Wednesday Evening Leyland Paint Pot
Barry Finlay Josh Glen 2nd Miracle Wednesday Evening  
No Qualifiers   3rd Miracle Wednesday Evening  
         
Jason Riby   1st Mouth of Tyne Sunday Mouth of Tyne Trophy
         
Simon Weatherspoon   1st Nut Cracker Winter Series Nut Cracker Shield
Kevin Vials   2nd Nut Cracker Winter Series  
Jason Riby   3rd Nut Cracker Winter Series  
         
Simon Weatherspoon   1st  Icicle Winter Series Silver Sail
Kevin Vials   2nd  Icicle Winter Series  
Jason Riby   3rd  Icicle Winter Series  
         
David Robertson   1st Boxing Day Race Cup
         
Cliff English   1st Pursuit Race 1 & 2 (Sept) Allen Henderson
Phil Hagan   2nd Pursuit Race 1 & 2 (Sept)  
Jason Riby   3rd Pursuit Race 1 & 2 (Sept)  
         
Alex Collins   1st Pursuit Race RNLI  Hilda Nelson
Alan Manson Helen Scott 2nd Pursuit Race RNLI   
Simon Thorpe   3rd Pursuit Race RNLI   
         
Jason Riby   1st Sailor of the Year Littlehaven Handicap Trophy
Cliff English   2nd Sailor of the Year  
Niall Graham   3rd Sailor of the Year  
         
Niall Graham     Seamanship Port of Tyne Trophy
Mike Collins     Broken Boat Mast Section 
Andy Anderson     Capsize Upturned Upturned Wooden OK 
Andy Anderson     Most Improved Sailor Tankard

 

Subcategories

  • Latest

    The latest news from South Shields Sailing club

Latest Events

Sat Nov 18 @ 7:00PM - 11:30PM
Annual Dinner Dance
Sun Nov 19 @11:00AM -
Frostbite
Mon Nov 20 @ 7:30PM -
Committee Meeting
Sun Nov 26 @11:00AM -
Frostbite
Sun Dec 03 @11:00AM -
Frostbite
Sun Dec 10 @11:00AM -
Frostbite
Sun Dec 17 @11:00AM -
Frostbite
Mon Dec 18 @ 7:30PM -
Committee Meeting
Tue Dec 26 @11:00AM -
Frostbite (Boxing Day)